Sun Ra Arkestra performing in NYC at NuBlu Jazz Festival on

1 post / 0 new
#1 Thu, 2010-11-04 17:27
SunRadio
Offline
Last seen: 11 years 5 months ago
Joined: 2010-12-15 08:50

Sun Ra Arkestra performing in NYC at NuBlu Jazz Festival on

site seems to be down at the moment but this is an action packed series in a great intimate venue cb

>

We are happy to announce the 2nd Annual Nublu Jazz Festival in NYC beginning Nov 5-20, 2010. The festival is making its rounds to NYC after the premier of the Nublu Jazz Festival in Sao Paulo this weekend with performances by Jose James Blackmagic, Love Trio, SP Underground, Silver with Eddie Henderson, Taylor McFerrin, and more. Nublu Jazz Festival in NYC will feature some highly anticipated performances including Sun Ra Arkestra, George Garzone's The Fringe, Bato the Yugo with Paul Motian, Jeff Ballard, Sam Yahel, Nublu Orchestra conducted by Butch Morris, Chris Lightcap, Ilhan Ersahin, The Last Army collective with N'Dea Davenport, Vana Gierig Trio, and many more!

www.nublujazzfestival.com

NUBLU JAZZFEST IN NEW YORK CITY NOVEMBER 5-20 2010 ;

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5 ; MIDNITE + 2 AM ALPHABET SOUP WITH KENNY BROOKS . DRED SCOTT 10.30 PM E-BLOOD FEATURING OSCAR NORIEGA . CHRIS SPEED . TREVOR DUNN . JIM BLACK 9 PM JOCHEN RUECKERT BAND WITH MARK TURNER . BRAD SHEPIK . MATT PENMAN DJ SPUN

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 6 ; MIDNITE + 2 AM LEW SOLOFF AND HIS ALL STAR CUBAN BAND 10.30 PM THE FRINGE WITH GEORGE GARZONE . JOHN LOCKWOOD . BOB GULLOTTI 9 PM ADAM RUDOLPH'S MOVING PICTURES FEATURING GRAHAM HAYNES BRENNAN GREEN SPINNS

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 7 ; MIDNITE BETTY BLACK WITH SYLVIA GORDON ON VOCALS . JASON BLOOM AND AVI BORTNICK 10.30 PM CHRIS LIGHTCAP TRIO WITH TONY MALABY AND GERALD CLEVER 9 PM BATO . PAUL MOTIAN . THOMAS MORGAN ILHAN SPINNS JAZZ

MONDAY NOVEMBER 8 ; MIDNITE JORIS ROELOFS QUARTET WITH AARON GOLDBERG, JOE SANDERS AND GREG HUTCHINSON 10.30 PM NUBLU ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY BUTCH MORRIS 9 PM NUBLU ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY BUTCH MORRIS VLADI SPINNS

TUESDAY NOVMEBER 9; MIDNITE JEFF BALLARD . ILHAN ERSAHIN . JUINI BOOTH 10.30 PM AXEL TOSCA GROUP 9 PM BILL MCHENRY / RJ MILLER BAND DJ HARDEDGE

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 10; MIDNITE MARIANNI WITH GUEST CARLOS DARCI FROM BANDA BLACK RIO 10.30 PM JEFF BALLARD /MIGUEL ZENON DUO 9 PM ZE LUIS AND BAND DJ GREG CAZ

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11; PRESENTED BY REVIVE MUSIC GROUP MIDNITE ALBUM RELEASE PARTY FOR FREEDOM SUITE PROJECT FEATURING PIERCE FREELON'S THE BEAST 10.30 IGMAR THOMAS & THE CYPHER 9PM MARCUS BAYLOR'S FREE DAY DJ OUGA SPINNS

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 12; MIDNITE + 2 AM SUN RA ARKESTRA 9 PM PAUL CARLON'S GRUPO LOS SANTOS 10.30 JACAM MANRICKS WITH SAM YAHEL AND MATT WILSON MKL SPINNS

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 13; MIDNITE + 2 AM CLARK GAYTON'S SITUATION 10.30 VANA GIERIG TRIO 9PM AARON JOHNSTON /THOR MADSEN'S CHARADE RE:REDUX SPINNS

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 14 ; MIDNITE UNDERGROUND HORNS 10.30 PM EYVIND OPSVIKS OVERSEAS WITH JACOB SACKS . BRANDON SEABROOK . KENNY WOLLESEN 9PM ADAM SCHATZ FATHER FIGURES DUB N SUCH SPINNS

MONDAY NOVEMBER 15 ; MIDNITE MIKKEL'S HESS 2's and 4's ....... OF HESS IS MORE 10.30 SEAMUS BLAKE QUARTET 9PM AVISHAI COHEN DODO SPINNS

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 16 ; 3 COMPOSERS FROM BUENOS AIRES .... MIDNITE DIDI GUTMAN 10.30 FERNANDO OTERO'S ELECTRIC TANGO 9PM DARIO BOENTE AND PROJECTO SUR ANTON FROM NO ORDINARY MONKEY DJ'S

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 17 ; MIDNiTE FORRO IN THE DARK 10.30 POINT OF DEPARTURE WITH DAVID WEISS . NIR FELDER . JD ALLEN 9PM GREEN LOTUS PROJECT BECO DRANOFF SPINNS

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 18; MIDNITE DAVI VIEIRA 'S HIP HOP AXE 10.30 THE INBETWEENS WITH MIKE GAMBLE . NOAH JARRETT . CONOR ELMS 9PM WICKED JAZZ SOUNDS BAND DJ TURMIX

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 19 ; MIDNITE + 2 AM THE LAST ARMY COLLECTIVE WITH N'DEA DAVENPORT . KATSUYA . JOYGO. MESS KID . TIGGA 10.30 SILVER FEATURING EDDIE HENDERSON . ILHAN ERSAHIN . JUINI BOOTH . KENNY WOLLESEN 9PM MICHALE BLAKE'S GIANT SQUID WITH BEN PEROWSKY ALEX FROM TOKYO SPINNS

SATURDAY 20 ; MIDNITE + 2 AM LOVE TRIO 10.30 PM JONATHON HAFFNER BAND 9 PM DAVE ALLEN WITH MARK TURNER AND TOM RAINEY MODEST P SPINNS