Fwd: WBAI Billy Bang Tribute May 15 Vision Schedule

2 posts / 0 new
Last post
#1 Sun, 2011-05-15 18:30
SunRadio
Offline
Last seen: 10 years 11 months ago
Joined: 2010-12-15 08:50

Fwd: WBAI Billy Bang Tribute May 15 Vision Schedule

FYI
CB




---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Vision <info@visionfestival.org>

Date: Sat, May 14, 2011 at 3:37 PM
Subject: WBAI Billy Bang Tribute May 15 Vision Schedule


Having trouble viewing this email?
Click here

Sunday

TRIBUTE TO BILLY BANG ON WBAI

 - MAY 15 from 11pm till 1am -

on Joyce Jones - Suga' In My Bowl  




vision logo    

Vision Nights  Music That Takes A Stand 

   

· Sunday - June 5 - Opening Night at Abrons 466 Grand Street 

 

4pm            Panel Music and Politics: A Black Perspective  

Amiri Baraka & Friends

Ed Bullins / Woodie King / Marvin X / William Parker / Louis Reyes Rivera, moderator

   

Main Stage

6pm            Blood Trio

Whit Dickey / Sabir Mateen / Mike Bisio

 

7pm            The Group Tribute to Marion Brown  

D.D. Jackson/ Charles Burnham/ Ahmed Abdullah/ Bluiett/ Bob Stewart/Andrew Cyrille

   

9pm            Tchicai: In the Footsteps of John Coltrane

Garrison Fewell / Rosie Hertlein / Alex Weiss/ John Tchicai / Dmitry Ishenko

 

10pm           Tony Malaby's Tamirindo Trio:  Tony Malaby / William Parker / Tom Rainey

 

Downstairs Trumpets / Drums / Words

 

7.45            Stephen Haynes Parrhesia

Stephen Haynes / Joe Morris / Warren Smith  

 

8.30            David Henderson / John Marshall poetry and drums

 

· Monday - June 6 - Evolving Music/Voice @Vision

 

5.00            Panel: Organizing today/unions/artists/social action

Marc Ribot, Jo Wood Brown, Andrew Schwartz, Patricia Parker, Fay Victor          

  

7.00            Vocal Flight            A New Evolving Vocal Tradition        

Fay Victor / Kyoko Kitamura / Jean Carla Rodea / Ken Filiano / Tyshawn Sorey                             

8.30            Michael Attias Quartet

Michael Attias / Ralph Alessi / Sean Conly / Tom Rainey        

                     

10.30             Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons So Many Bones

Josh Roseman / Curtis Hasselbring / Jacob Garchik / Barjay McAll

 

 

    Downstairs The Music is Evolving thru All Cultures

 

7.45            Dawn of Midi

Amino Belyamani /Aakaash Israni / Qasim Naqvi  

 

9.15              Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up

Jonathan Finlayson / Brian Settles / Liberty Ellman / Trevor Dunn / Tomas Fukiwara

 

Tuesday - June 7 - Festival of New Trumpet FONT @ VISION

 

7.00            Amir ElSaffar's With/Between             

Jen Shyu / Amir ElSaffar / Liberty Ellman / Francois Moutin / Tomas Fujiwara

 

8.30            Ted Daniel's International Brass Membrane Society

                 Salutes to King Oliver

Ted Daniel / Charles Burnham / Howard Johnson  

Newman Taylor Baker Orlando 'Que' Rodriguez         

   

10.00          Tomasz Stanko Quartet

Tomasz Stanko / Craig Taborn / Thomas Morgan / Jim Black

 

  

Downstairs Films & More...

 

7.45            Bill Dixon: Going to the Center by Robert O'Haire & Jeff Burns

Joseph Daley: Earthtones Robert O'Haire & Jeff Burns

 

9.15            Stephanie Richards WATERcolor

Stephanie Richards / Kelly Rosum / Sam Minaie / Andrew Munsey / Qasim Naqvi  

 

10.45          Jonathan Finlayson's Sicilian Defense

Jonathan Finlayson / Miles Okazaki / Keith Witty / Damion Reid

 

Wednesday - June 8  

Peter Brotzmann: A Lifetime of Achievement

 

7.00            Peter Brötzmann's Quartet

Peter Brötzmann /Joe McPhee / Eric Revis / William Parker  

 

8.15             Peter Brötzmann's Duo

Peter Brötzmann / Jason Adasiewicz  

 

9.00            Pulverize the Sound

Peter Evans / Tim Dahl / Mike Pride  

 

10.00            Peter Brötzmann's Quintet

Peter Brötzmann / Ken Vandermark / Mars Williams / Kent Kessler / Paal Nilssen-Love

 

June 9 - Evening of special projects

 

7.00            Dick Griffin String Project - Commissioned by Max Roach for his daughter

Dick Griffin / Mazz Swift / Charles Burnham / Judith Ensell / Akua Dixon / Warren Smith  

 

9:15            Shaman Project

Patricia Nicholson / William Parker / Luis Carle  

 

8.30            Kidd Jordan Project

Dave Burrell / Kidd Jordan / Hamiet Bluiett / William Parker / William Hooker  

 

11.00           Evan Parker & Matthew Shipp DUO Project           

  

 Downstairs From Panels to Raging Cows to ...

 

5.00            Panel Discussion:  Innovative Music in Education

Tom Zlabinger, Daniel Levin, Nicole Federici, Juan Pablo Carletti, Gerald Cleaver

 

7.45            "The Pied Cow/a rip improvisation" love & art from Wuppertal           

Jorgo Schaefer / Ute Voelker              

           

9:30            Raging Waters, Red Sands movement in song and sound

Jen Shyu / Satoshi Haga / Ivan Barenboim / Chris Dingman / Mat Maneri / Satoshi Takeishi  

 

10.15           25 O'Clock Band - it's a NY Seattle thing

Robin Holcomb / Dave Sewelson / David C. Hofstra / Stephen Moses

 

After Hours @ Clemente Soto Velez 107 Suffolk Street near Delancey

 

midnight            Open Conduction by John Tchicai

 

June 10- FREE In the Afternoon

FREE Play @ Campos 611 East 13 Street  

 

5.00            Gerald Cleaver & Campos Youth: All these Kids can Play

Andrew Bishop / Amir ElSaffar / Taylor Ho Bynum /Jean Carla Rodea   

William Parker / Gerald Cleaver 

                          

6.00            AFRAZZ:  rhythm from here to there

Dave Mullen / Anthony Robustelli / Richie Robles  

Michael Wimberly / Haileja Euma / Ronnie Roc  

 

June 10 - Friday Night - Mixing it All Up

 

7.30            Emily Coates and Dancers  

Charlie Burnham - music and Beauty Moves Amongst Us

 

8.00            Paradoxical Frog            Young Giants         

Ingrid Laubrock / Kris Davis / Mat Maneri / Tyshawn Sorey                

 

9.30            David S. Ware: Planetary Unknown   The Best needs no words              

David S. Ware / William Parker / Cooper-Moore / Muhammad Ali  

 

10.30            Henry Grimes & Marc Ribot   Legends

           

 Downstairs Films / Politics / Action & Secrets...

 

6.00            Rwanda 15 (48min) film by Kivu Ruhorahoza featuring Jeremy Danneman

 

8.45            Action Theory trumpeting movement

Taylor Ho Bynum / Abraham Gomez-Delgado / Rachel Bernsen / Melanie Maar

 

9.15            Jackson Krall / Secret Music Society

Mark Hennen / Juan Quinonez / Arthur Brooks / Joe Rigby / Hill Greene / Jackson Krall

 

June 11 - Final Day - The Next Generation

 

1:30            York College Big Band / CUNY Queens              

Tom Zlabinger - director

 

2:00            Mott Hall HS Percussion Ensemble Harlem              

Juan Pablo Carletti - director

 

2:30            Sonic Smithy Youth Orchestra Brooklyn                  

Nicole Federici - director

 

3.00            Achievement First MS Orch. / Bushwick              


Daniel Levin - director

 

3:30            Finale - All 80 young musicians aged 5 to 20  

William Parker  Conducting           

           

June 11- Final Night VISION

   

6.00            Reut Regev R*Time Special Edition

Reut Regev / Burton Greene / Al Macdowell / Igal Foni  

 

7.00            Connie Crothers Quartet  music without boundaries

Connie Crothers / Richard Tabnik / Ken Filiano / Roger Mancuso  

 

8.30            All Star - Mystery Collective  what makes it Vision

Cooper-Moore / Rob Brown / Roy Campbell / Jason Kao Hwang

William Parker / Gerald Cleaver / Patricia Nicholson

 

10.00          Sonny Simmons & François Tusques The French/American Connection

 

11.00            Billy Bang Closing Tribute  

25 piece string ensemble plus special guests performs Billy Bang's Mystery of the Mekong under the direction of William Parker

                 

     Downstairs The Mexican Connection

 

7.45              Geraldine Eguiluz vocal Shaman

 

9.15             Remi Alvarez Quartet

Remi Alvarez / Dom Minasi / Ken Filiano / Michael TA Thompson  

 

VF VISUAL ARTISTS:  JEFF SCHLANGER / JACKSON KRALL / JORGO SCHAEFFER

PHOTO EXHIBIT:  LUCIANO ROSSETTI / PETER GANNUSHKIN  

MICHAEL WILDERMAN / MARK SHELDON 

 

Donate now, support great music. 

Follow us on our website www.visionfestival.org

Join us on Facebook

And check videos on our Youtube Channel !


 

If your mailbox does not display the pictures in this newsletter, do not forget to add us to your address book !  


Arts for Art | 107 Suffolk Street, #3.5 | New York | NY | 10002



Mon, 2011-05-16 02:40
3equals0-3equals1
3equals0-3equals1's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 11 months ago
Joined: 2010-12-09 18:35

Fwd: WBAI Billy Bang Tribute May 15 Vision Schedule

Thank you, Charles!

It looks like the station already has this show up at their archives for streaming (at least for a limited time).  I'm looking forward to hearing.

This VISION festival looks AMAZING!  If only to be close enough to NYC to attend...  Seeing this hurts as much as Ahmed A's Sista's Place emails!  ;-)


-john


On Sun, May 15, 2011 at 9:30 PM, Charles Blass <charles.blass@gmail.com> wrote:

FYI
CB




---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Vision <info@visionfestival.org>

Date: Sat, May 14, 2011 at 3:37 PM
Subject: WBAI Billy Bang Tribute May 15 Vision Schedule


Having trouble viewing this email?
Click here

Sunday

TRIBUTE TO BILLY BANG ON WBAI

 - MAY 15 from 11pm till 1am -

on Joyce Jones - Suga' In My Bowl  




vision logo    

Vision Nights  Music That Takes A Stand 

   

· Sunday - June 5 - Opening Night at Abrons 466 Grand Street 

 

4pm            Panel Music and Politics: A Black Perspective  

Amiri Baraka & Friends

Ed Bullins / Woodie King / Marvin X / William Parker / Louis Reyes Rivera, moderator

   

Main Stage

6pm            Blood Trio

Whit Dickey / Sabir Mateen / Mike Bisio

 

7pm            The Group Tribute to Marion Brown  

D.D. Jackson/ Charles Burnham/ Ahmed Abdullah/ Bluiett/ Bob Stewart/Andrew Cyrille

   

9pm            Tchicai: In the Footsteps of John Coltrane

Garrison Fewell / Rosie Hertlein / Alex Weiss/ John Tchicai / Dmitry Ishenko

 

10pm           Tony Malaby's Tamirindo Trio:  Tony Malaby / William Parker / Tom Rainey

 

Downstairs Trumpets / Drums / Words

 

7.45            Stephen Haynes Parrhesia

Stephen Haynes / Joe Morris / Warren Smith  

 

8.30            David Henderson / John Marshall poetry and drums

 

· Monday - June 6 - Evolving Music/Voice @Vision

 

5.00            Panel: Organizing today/unions/artists/social action

Marc Ribot, Jo Wood Brown, Andrew Schwartz, Patricia Parker, Fay Victor          

  

7.00            Vocal Flight            A New Evolving Vocal Tradition        

Fay Victor / Kyoko Kitamura / Jean Carla Rodea / Ken Filiano / Tyshawn Sorey                             

8.30            Michael Attias Quartet

Michael Attias / Ralph Alessi / Sean Conly / Tom Rainey        

                     

10.30             Josh Roseman's Water Surgeons So Many Bones

Josh Roseman / Curtis Hasselbring / Jacob Garchik / Barjay McAll

 

 

    Downstairs The Music is Evolving thru All Cultures

 

7.45            Dawn of Midi

Amino Belyamani /Aakaash Israni / Qasim Naqvi  

 

9.15              Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up

Jonathan Finlayson / Brian Settles / Liberty Ellman / Trevor Dunn / Tomas Fukiwara

 

Tuesday - June 7 - Festival of New Trumpet FONT @ VISION

 

7.00            Amir ElSaffar's With/Between             

Jen Shyu / Amir ElSaffar / Liberty Ellman / Francois Moutin / Tomas Fujiwara

 

8.30            Ted Daniel's International Brass Membrane Society

                 Salutes to King Oliver

Ted Daniel / Charles Burnham / Howard Johnson  

Newman Taylor Baker Orlando 'Que' Rodriguez         

   

10.00          Tomasz Stanko Quartet

Tomasz Stanko / Craig Taborn / Thomas Morgan / Jim Black

 

  

Downstairs Films & More...

 

7.45            Bill Dixon: Going to the Center by Robert O'Haire & Jeff Burns

Joseph Daley: Earthtones Robert O'Haire & Jeff Burns

 

9.15            Stephanie Richards WATERcolor

Stephanie Richards / Kelly Rosum / Sam Minaie / Andrew Munsey / Qasim Naqvi  

 

10.45          Jonathan Finlayson's Sicilian Defense

Jonathan Finlayson / Miles Okazaki / Keith Witty / Damion Reid

 

Wednesday - June 8  

Peter Brotzmann: A Lifetime of Achievement

 

7.00            Peter Brötzmann's Quartet

Peter Brötzmann /Joe McPhee / Eric Revis / William Parker  

 

8.15             Peter Brötzmann's Duo

Peter Brötzmann / Jason Adasiewicz  

 

9.00            Pulverize the Sound

Peter Evans / Tim Dahl / Mike Pride  

 

10.00            Peter Brötzmann's Quintet

Peter Brötzmann / Ken Vandermark / Mars Williams / Kent Kessler / Paal Nilssen-Love

 

June 9 - Evening of special projects

 

7.00            Dick Griffin String Project - Commissioned by Max Roach for his daughter

Dick Griffin / Mazz Swift / Charles Burnham / Judith Ensell / Akua Dixon / Warren Smith  

 

9:15            Shaman Project

Patricia Nicholson / William Parker / Luis Carle  

 

8.30            Kidd Jordan Project

Dave Burrell / Kidd Jordan / Hamiet Bluiett / William Parker / William Hooker  

 

11.00           Evan Parker & Matthew Shipp DUO Project           

  

 Downstairs From Panels to Raging Cows to ...

 

5.00            Panel Discussion:  Innovative Music in Education

Tom Zlabinger, Daniel Levin, Nicole Federici, Juan Pablo Carletti, Gerald Cleaver

 

7.45            "The Pied Cow/a rip improvisation" love & art from Wuppertal           

Jorgo Schaefer / Ute Voelker              

           

9:30            Raging Waters, Red Sands movement in song and sound

Jen Shyu / Satoshi Haga / Ivan Barenboim / Chris Dingman / Mat Maneri / Satoshi Takeishi  

 

10.15           25 O'Clock Band - it's a NY Seattle thing

Robin Holcomb / Dave Sewelson / David C. Hofstra / Stephen Moses

 

After Hours @ Clemente Soto Velez 107 Suffolk Street near Delancey

 

midnight            Open Conduction by John Tchicai

 

June 10- FREE In the Afternoon

FREE Play @ Campos 611 East 13 Street  

 

5.00            Gerald Cleaver & Campos Youth: All these Kids can Play

Andrew Bishop / Amir ElSaffar / Taylor Ho Bynum /Jean Carla Rodea   

William Parker / Gerald Cleaver 

                          

6.00            AFRAZZ:  rhythm from here to there

Dave Mullen / Anthony Robustelli / Richie Robles  

Michael Wimberly / Haileja Euma / Ronnie Roc  

 

June 10 - Friday Night - Mixing it All Up

 

7.30            Emily Coates and Dancers  

Charlie Burnham - music and Beauty Moves Amongst Us

 

8.00            Paradoxical Frog            Young Giants         

Ingrid Laubrock / Kris Davis / Mat Maneri / Tyshawn Sorey                

 

9.30            David S. Ware: Planetary Unknown   The Best needs no words              

David S. Ware / William Parker / Cooper-Moore / Muhammad Ali  

 

10.30            Henry Grimes & Marc Ribot   Legends

           

 Downstairs Films / Politics / Action & Secrets...

 

6.00            Rwanda 15 (48min) film by Kivu Ruhorahoza featuring Jeremy Danneman

 

8.45            Action Theory trumpeting movement

Taylor Ho Bynum / Abraham Gomez-Delgado / Rachel Bernsen / Melanie Maar

 

9.15            Jackson Krall / Secret Music Society

Mark Hennen / Juan Quinonez / Arthur Brooks / Joe Rigby / Hill Greene / Jackson Krall

 

June 11 - Final Day - The Next Generation

 

1:30            York College Big Band / CUNY Queens              

Tom Zlabinger - director

 

2:00            Mott Hall HS Percussion Ensemble Harlem              

Juan Pablo Carletti - director

 

2:30            Sonic Smithy Youth Orchestra Brooklyn                  

Nicole Federici - director

 

3.00            Achievement First MS Orch. / Bushwick              


Daniel Levin - director

 

3:30            Finale - All 80 young musicians aged 5 to 20  

William Parker  Conducting           

           

June 11- Final Night VISION

   

6.00            Reut Regev R*Time Special Edition

Reut Regev / Burton Greene / Al Macdowell / Igal Foni  

 

7.00            Connie Crothers Quartet  music without boundaries

Connie Crothers / Richard Tabnik / Ken Filiano / Roger Mancuso  

 

8.30            All Star - Mystery Collective  what makes it Vision

Cooper-Moore / Rob Brown / Roy Campbell / Jason Kao Hwang

William Parker / Gerald Cleaver / Patricia Nicholson

 

10.00          Sonny Simmons & François Tusques The French/American Connection

 

11.00            Billy Bang Closing Tribute  

25 piece string ensemble plus special guests performs Billy Bang's Mystery of the Mekong under the direction of William Parker

                 

     Downstairs The Mexican Connection

 

7.45              Geraldine Eguiluz vocal Shaman

 

9.15             Remi Alvarez Quartet

Remi Alvarez / Dom Minasi / Ken Filiano / Michael TA Thompson  

 

VF VISUAL ARTISTS:  JEFF SCHLANGER / JACKSON KRALL / JORGO SCHAEFFER

PHOTO EXHIBIT:  LUCIANO ROSSETTI / PETER GANNUSHKIN  

MICHAEL WILDERMAN / MARK SHELDON 

 

Donate now, support great music. 

Follow us on our website www.visionfestival.org

Join us on Facebook

And check videos on our Youtube Channel !


 

If your mailbox does not display the pictures in this newsletter, do not forget to add us to your address book !  


Arts for Art | 107 Suffolk Street, #3.5 | New York | NY | 10002





_______________________________________________

Saturn mailing list

Saturn@lists.outerspaceways.info

http://outerspaceways.info/ for subscribe and unsubscribe options